Ohio| Change
[…] (e) The performance or production is expressly
        authorized by the recording group.

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:32B-2.2

      Live Gold responded by providing the State with
evidence of its ownership of common law unregistered
trademarks in the groups’ names, asserting that the unregistered
trademarks should be considered “express authorizations” under


    2
      The Act defines the term “performing group” as “a vocal
or instrumental group seeking to use the name of another group
that has previously released a commercial sound recording under
that name.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:32B-1. “Recording group” is
defined under the Act as “a vocal or instrumental group, at least
one of whose members has previously released a commercial
sound recording under that group’s name and in which the
member or members have a legal right by virtue of use or
operation under the group name without having abandoned the
name or affiliation with the group.” 
Id. 5 subsection
(e) of the Truth in Music Act. Not satisfied that
ownership of an unregistered trademark could comply with the
Truth in Music Act, the State advised the Hilton that it could
avoid liability under the Truth in Music Act by ticketing and